Home > Skin Care > Educate Yourself

Benefits of Oils used in Long Family Farm products


Almond oil
is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E, and as a result is great for the skin. Almond oil acts to balance the moisture in our skin and helps to nourish the skin. It is easily absorbed and is most effective for combating dry and irritated skin. Also, almond oil has a fine texture, so as a result it will not leave your skin feeling greasy or block your pores It's been known to be especially suitable for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin. Almond oil’s properties even extend to having benefits for our hair. Massaging a few drops of almond oil into your scalp adds a healthy glow to your hair. Also, it helps make your hair stronger, thicker and adds shine as well as nourishing and smoothing hair cuticles.

Avocado butter is a very rich, moisturizing treatment for the hair and skin and it has some natural sunscreen properties.

Avocado oil has a natural hydrating ability and is deeply absorbed by the squamous layer of the skin. Because of its chemical properties and its ability to retain water, avocado oil acts as an emollient, and promotes soft and supple tissue. For this reason, individuals suffering from itchy dry skin benefit by using cosmetics and lotions that contain avocado oil.

Beeswax is one of natures most wonderful ingredients to use, and does a sterling job as a thickening agent, emulsifier, and humectant. It has wonderfully emollient, soothing and softening properties and helps the skin retain moisture.

Castor oil brings to mind horror stories if you were of my father's generation, but castor oil is a wonderful oil for soapmakers. Castor oil is a humectant, which means it attracts moisture to the skin and helps the skin retain that moisturer. It is great in skin-care and shampoo products. Castor oil also produces a very rich lather.

Cocoa butter, also called cacao butter, is the cream-colored fat extracted from cacao seeds (cocoa beans). Cocoa butter has been called the ultimate moisturizer, and has been used to keep skin soft and supple for centuries. It is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known, and melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin. Cocoa butter is often recommended for treatment of skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. When applied topically, it creates a barrier between sensitive skin and the environment and also helps retain moisture.

Coconut Oil is a main ingredient in Long Family Farm soap. This oil creates a wonderful fluffy lather while moisturizing.

Illipe Tree Butter:
The Illipe Tree (Shorea Stenoptera) is a magnificent tree which grows in the forest of Borneo in the South Pacific. Illipe butter has long-lasting moisturizing properties. It is most renowned for its skin softening quality. Illipe's chemical composition closely resembles that of cocoa butter, yet with a higher melting point, making it ideal for use in bar soaps, lip balms, lipsticks and other stick type applications where a higher melting point is desired.
Illipe butter is recommended to heal sores and mouth ulcers. It reinforces the skin lipidic barrier and helps maintain skin moisturization.

Jojoba "oil": Jojoba (pronounced ho-HO-ba) is a botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba tree (Simmondsia chinenis). What’s interesting about it is that it isn’t actually an oil, but rather what they call a wax ester. Why do we care? Because out of all of the compounds in nature, this wax ester is the most similar to human skin oil (sebum).
Provides all day moisturization – jojoba oil doesn’t evaporate like water based moisturizers can.
Spreads well and absorbs well.

Macadamia (Nut) Oil: Macadamia Oil is a skin lubricant and is easily absorbed by the skin; it is sometimes described as the "vanishing oil." It is helpful in cases of sunburn and wound healing. For mature skin it is hydrating and gentle.

Palm oil is used to create a hard bar of soap which holds its firmness.

Wheat germ oil benefits include curing skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema. It works effectively to heal burns and skin ulcers. As an external application it is very helpful for dry skin.